55º Congresso Anual da SBFIS OnLine

Página Inicial

Grade


01/10/2020 (Thursday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio
16:00 16:00 - 17:15

ROUND TABLE: On Line Opening Session

LUIZ NAVEGANTES

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Chairman

LUCILA LEICO KAGOHARA ELIAS

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Chairman

16:00 - 17:00
50 years of the Graduate Program in Physiology: Looking into the Future

JOSE ANTUNES-RODRIGUES

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Speaker

17:00 - 17:15
On Line Discussion

17:15 17:15 - 19:45

ROUND TABLE: Prenatal And Neonatal Programming And Its Impact On Adult Life

LUCILA LEICO KAGOHARA ELIAS

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Chairman

17:15 - 17:55
Nutritional programming of Cardio-Metabolic Health: a Developing Problem

SUSAN OZANNE

UNITED KINGDOM Speaker

17:55 - 18:35
Neonatal Programming of Body Weight Regulation and Energetic Metabolism

EGBERTO GASPAR MOURA

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Speaker

18:35 - 19:15
Adversities in the intrauterine environment and renal morphofunctional changes.

GUIOMAR N. GOMES

SÃO PAULO / SP Speaker

19:15 - 19:45
On Line Discussion

19:45  

Legend

  • ROUND TABLE

02/10/2020 (Friday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio
12:30 12:30 - 14:00

WORKSHOP: Physiological Computing

HUGO ALEXANDRE FERREIRA

PORTUGAL Ministrante

HUGO PLACIDO DA SILVA

PORTUGAL Ministrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


12:30 - 14:00
Introduction To Physiological Computing . Review Of The Different Types Of Biosignals And Their Meanings.

14:00 14:00 - 16:00

WORKSHOP: Looking “To &Through” The Skin Window – New Insights Into Human Physiology

LUIS MONTEIRO RODRIGUES

PORTUGAL Ministrante

PATRICIA MAIA CAMPOS

PORTUGAL Ministrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


14:00 - 16:00
Approaching The Skin “Barriers” - Characterization And Application

16:00  
16:30 16:30 - 17:30

PLENARY LECTURE: Neuromodulating Metabolic Diseases: The Carotid Body Magic Circuit!

DÉBORA SIMOES ALMEIDA COLOMBARI

ARARAQUARA / SP Coordenadora

SILVIA V. CONDE

PORTUGAL Palestrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


17:30  

Legend

  • COURSES
  • PLENARY LECTURE

03/10/2020 (Saturday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio
12:00 12:00 - 13:00

PLENARY LECTURE: Mismatch Novelty Exploration Training Shaping Of Hippocampal Synaptic Plasticity And Cognition And The Role Of Disinhibition And VIP Expressing Interneurons

DIANA CUNHA REIS

PORTUGAL Palestrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


13:00 13:00 - 14:00

PLENARY LECTURE: Autism - A Disorder Of Motor Coordination And Sensory Integration

CARLOS NUNO FILIPE

PORTUGAL Palestrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


14:00 14:00 - 15:30

WORKSHOP: Physiological Computing

HUGO ALEXANDRE FERREIRA

PORTUGAL Ministrante

HUGO PLACIDO DA SILVA

PORTUGAL Ministrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


14:00 - 15:30
Techniques For Acquiring Biosignals. Analysis And Processing Of Biosignals

15:30 15:30 - 17:30

WORKSHOP: Looking “To &Through” The Skin Window – New Insights Into Human Physiology

LUIS MONTEIRO RODRIGUES

PORTUGAL Ministrante

PATRICIA MAIA CAMPOS

PORTUGAL Ministrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


15:30 - 17:30
Epidermal Hydration (Superficial And Deep; The Epidermal Map – Relation To Structure (Applications Of Confocal Microscopy And High Resolution Sonography)

17:30  

Legend

  • PLENARY LECTURE
  • COURSES

04/10/2020 (Sunday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio
12:00 12:00 - 13:00

PLENARY LECTURE: Invisibles – A New Frontier In Biomedical Sensing

HUGO PLACIDO DA SILVA

PORTUGAL Palestrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


13:00 13:00 - 14:00

PLENARY LECTURE: Physiological Computing - Using Biosignals In A Different Way

HUGO ALEXANDRE FERREIRA

PORTUGAL Palestrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


14:00 14:00 - 14:45

PLENARY LECTURE: Multiple Organ Dysfunction in SARS-CoV-2: MODSCoV-2

EDUARDO COLOMBARI

ARARAQUARA / SP Coordenador

PATRICIA RIEKEN MACEDO ROCCO

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Palestrante
14:45 14:45 - 15:30

PLENARY LECTURE: Existe Vida Profissional Fora Da Academia?

EDUARDO COLOMBARI

ARARAQUARA / SP Coordenador

LUIZ EUGENIO DE MELLO

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante
15:30 15:30 - 16:15

PLENARY LECTURE: What To Do To Publish In Journal Of Applyed Physiology?

LUIZ NAVEGANTES

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Coordenador

SUE BODINE

UNITED STATES Conferencista
16:15 16:15 - 17:00

PLENARY LECTURE: The Gut-Brain Axis And Motivated Behavior.

LUCILA LEICO KAGOHARA ELIAS

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Coordenadora

IVAN DE ARAUJO

UNITED STATES Conferencista
17:00  

Legend

  • PLENARY LECTURE

05/10/2020 (Monday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio Room 02 | Rubi Room 03 | Safira Room 04 | Ametista Room 05 | Ágata Room 06 | Turquesa
12:30 12:30 - 14:00

WORKSHOP: Physiological Computing

HUGO ALEXANDRE FERREIRA

PORTUGAL Ministrante

HUGO PLACIDO DA SILVA

PORTUGAL Ministrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


12:30 - 14:00
Classification Of Biosignals. Introduction To Machine Learning Techniques And To Artificial Intelligence In Physiological Signals

12:30 - 13:30

PLENARY LECTURE: CNPq: Dilemas e Perspectivas

EDUARDO COLOMBARI

ARARAQUARA / SP Coordenador

EVALDO FERREIRA VILELA

Palestrante
       
13:30          
14:00   14:00 - 17:00

COURSE 01: Oficina de Ensino de Graduação

MARIA TEREZA NUNES

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenador

14:00 - 15:00
Ensinando E Aprendendo Encenando

MARIA TEREZA NUNES

SAO PAULO / SP Ministrante

15:00 - 16:00
Uso De Smartphones No Ensino De Fisiologia

KELLY C. G. LUCHI

PAULINIA / SP Ministrante
14:00 - 17:00

COURSE 02: Classic And Recent Approaches For Assessment Of Autonomic Modulation

RUBENS FAZAN JR

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Ministrante

DANIEL PENTEADO MARTINS DIAS

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Ministrante

14:00 - 15:00
Tracking Disease Progression Through Autonomic Modulation

15:00 - 16:00
Historical Development Of Computational Tools For Cardiovascular Variability Analysis

16:00 - 17:00
Refreshment In Data Analysis Of Heart Rate Variability

14:00 - 17:00

COURSE 03: O Que É A DOHAD (Developmental Origins Of Health And Disease)

PATRICIA ALINE BOER

CAMPINAS / SP Coordenadora

14:00 - 14:30
Histórico, Polifenismo, Mecanísmos (epigenética), Grandes ¨DOHaDistas¨ Brasileiros

PATRICIA ALINE BOER

CAMPINAS / SP Ministrante

14:30 - 15:00
Modelos Experimentais De Programação: Dietas, Estresse, Poluentes, Medicamentos, Etc.

RODRIGO MELLO GOMES

GOIÂNIA, GOIÁS, BRASIL / GO Ministrante

15:00 - 15:30
Disfunções Que Podem Ser Programadas Por Insultos Precoces.

ADRIANA SOUZA TORSONI

CAMPINAS / SP Ministrante

15:30 - 16:00
Intervalo

16:00 - 16:30
Fases Susceptíveis (Preconcepção, Vida Perinatal, Infância E Adolescência) E As Diferenças Entre Estas Fases.

GRAZIELA SCALIANTI CERAVOLO

LONDRINA / PR Ministrante

16:30 - 17:00
Sustentações Clínicas E Epidemiológicas Do Conceito Dohad.

JOSE ANTONIO R. GONTIJO

CAMPINAS / SP Ministrante
14:00 - 17:00

COURSE 04: Memory, Cognitive Function and Behavior in Different Conditions and Pathologies

RICARDO AUGUSTO LEONI DE SOUSA

DIMANTINA / MG Coordenador

14:00 - 15:00
Memory and Cognitive function in Alzheimer's Disease

ISABELLA ROCHA DIAS

DIAMANTINA / MG Ministrante

15:00 - 16:00
Cross-Talk Between Obesity and Central Nervous System: Role in Cognitive Function and Behavior

LUCAS RENAN SENA DE OLIVEIRA

TEOFILO OTONI / MG Ministrante

16:00 - 17:00
Neurological Consequences Of Zika Virus Infection

RICARDO AUGUSTO LEONI DE SOUSA

DIMANTINA / MG Conferencista
14:00 - 17:00

COURSE 05: Avaliando o Aprendizado em Metodologias Ativas

FERNANDA KLEIN MARCONDES

PIRACICABA / SP Coordenadora

MARIA ANTONIA RAMOS DE AZEVEDO

SAO PAULO / SP Ministrante
17:00   17:00 - 17:45

PLENARY LECTURE: Sympathetic Neuroimmunity For Obesity

LUIZ NAVEGANTES

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Coordenador

ANA DOMINGOS

UNITED KINGDOM Conferencista
       
17:45   17:45 - 18:30

PLENARY LECTURE: Mulheres Na Ciência: Trajetória Profissional Da Fisiologista Eleita A Primeira Reitora Da UFRJ

PAMELA BILLIG MELLO-CARPES

URUGUAIANA / RS Coordenadora

DENISE PIRES DE CARVALHO

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Palestrante
       
18:30   18:30 - 19:15

PLENARY LECTURE: Estratégias De Ensino De Fisiologia Baseadas Em Evidências

FERNANDA KLEIN MARCONDES

PIRACICABA / SP Coordenadora

PAMELA BILLIG MELLO-CARPES

URUGUAIANA / RS Conferencista
       
19:15            

Legend

  • COURSES
  • PLENARY LECTURE

06/10/2020 (Tuesday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio Room 02 | Rubi Room 03 | Safira Room 04 | Ametista Room 05 | Ágata Room 06 | Turquesa
12:00 12:00 - 14:00

WORKSHOP: Looking “To &Through” The Skin Window – New Insights Into Human Physiology

LUIS MONTEIRO RODRIGUES

PORTUGAL Ministrante

PATRICIA MAIA CAMPOS

PORTUGAL Ministrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


12:00 - 14:00
Approching Biomechanics And Microcirculation – Characterization And Applications

         
14:00 14:00 - 14:45

PLENARY LECTURE: From Breastfeeding To Independent Feeding: The Origins Of Homeostatic Sensing.

LUCILA LEICO KAGOHARA ELIAS

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Coordenadora

MARCELO DIETRICH

UNITED STATES Conferencista
14:00 - 14:45

PLENARY LECTURE: Mechanisms Of Insulin Resistance: Implications For Obesity, Lipodystrophy And Type 2 Diabetes

JOAO PAULO CAMPOREZ

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenador

GERALD I. SHULMAN

UNITED STATES Palestrante
14:00 - 14:45

PLENARY LECTURE: Living The High Life: Integrative Physiological Mechanisms Of High-Altitude Adaptation

LUCIANE HELENA GARGAGLIONI BATALHAO

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Coordenadora

GRAHAM SCOTT

CANADA Conferencista
14:00 - 14:45

PLENARY LECTURE: Biomaterials For Tissue Repair

PAULO ROBERTO LOPES NALESSO

ARARAS / SP Coordenador

PAULO JORGE DA SILVA BARTOLO

UNITED KINGDOM Conferencista
14:00 - 14:45

PLENARY LECTURE: Why Physiological Sciences Should Include An Evolutionary Perspective

CLEO ALCANTARA COSTA LEITE

SÃO CARLOS / SP Coordenadora

TOBIAS WANG

DENMARK Conferencista
14:00 - 14:45

PLENARY LECTURE: The Logic Of Carotid Body Connectivity To The Brain

BENEDITO MACHADO

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Coordenador

JULIAN PATTON

NEW ZEALAND Conferencista
14:45 14:45 - 16:15

SYMPOSIUM: Afferents From The Kidney And Carotid Body As A Target To Treat Hypertension. What Is Real And What Is Fake?

RUY R. CAMPOS

Coordenador

JOHN OSBORN

UNITED STATES Coordenador

14:45 - 15:00
New Insights Into The Anatomy And Physiology Of Afferent Renal Nerves In The Pathogenesis Of Hypertension

JOHN OSBORN

UNITED STATES Palestrante

15:00 - 15:15
Interaction between carotid and renal chemoreceptors afferents in arterial hypertension

JULIAN F.R. PATON

NEW ZEALAND Palestrante

15:15 - 15:30
Quantifying Renal Afferent Nerve Activity And Sensitivity In Hypertension And Nephritis

CHRISTOPHER BANEK

Palestrante

15:30 - 15:45
Role Of Afferent Renal Nerves On The Development And Maintenance Phases Of Renovascular Hypertension

MARIANA RUIZ LAUAR

Palestrante

15:45 - 16:00
Central And Renal Effects Of Renal Afferent Denervation In Renovascular Hypertension

ERIKA E. NISHI

Palestrante

16:00 - 16:15
Discussão

14:45 - 16:15

SYMPOSIUM: Novel Mechanisms Involved In Urinary Bladder Control: Advances In Neural, Humoral And Local Factors Underlying Function And Disease

MONICA AKEMI SATO

SANTO ANDRE / SP Coordenadora

LAURIVAL A. DE LUCA JR

ARARAQUARA / SP Coordenador

14:45 - 15:05
Psychological Stress And Bladder Function

RUSS CHESS-WILLIAMS

AUSTRALIA Palestrante

15:05 - 15:25
Functional Purinergic Signaling And Cholinergic Interactions In The Urinary Bladder

PATRIK ARONSSON

SWEDEN Palestrante

15:25 - 15:45
Lateral Preoptic Area: A Novel Role In Urinary Bladder Control?

MONICA AKEMI SATO

SANTO ANDRE / SP Palestrante

15:45 - 16:05
Apresentações Orais

16:05 - 16:15
Discussão

14:45 - 16:15

SYMPOSIUM: Use Of Artificial Intelligence Techniques To Determine Ventilatory Thresholds

DOMINGOS RODRIGUES PANDELO JR

SANTOS / SP Coordenador
14:45 - 16:15

SYMPOSIUM: Extracellular Vesicles: Scientific Opportunities With Immediate Impact

LETICIA GOMES DE PONTES

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenadora

14:45 - 15:05
Uptake of Extracellular Vesicles for Disease Therapy

ANA KARINA OLIVEIRA

CAMPINAS / SP Palestrante

15:05 - 15:25
Main Techniques for Isolation, Characterization and Identification by Mass Spectrometry

PAULA MARIA PINCELA LINS

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

15:25 - 15:45
Extracellular Vesicles: Scientific Opportunities With Immediate Impact

WANESSA FERNANDA ALTEI

SAO CARLOS / SP Palestrante

15:45 - 16:05
From Introduction to Personalized Medicine

LETICIA GOMES DE PONTES

SAO PAULO / SP Conferencista

16:05 - 16:15
Discussão

14:45 - 16:15

SYMPOSIUM: Intra-Uterine Stress Leads To Acute And Long-Term Changes In Physiology And Behavior In The Offspring

RICARDO AUGUSTO LEONI DE SOUSA

DIMANTINA / MG Coordenador

14:45 - 15:05
Congenital Exposure To Physical Exercise: Consequences To The Offspring

RICARDO AUGUSTO LEONI DE SOUSA

DIMANTINA / MG Palestrante

15:05 - 15:25
Does Calorie Restriction Since Birth Improve Cognition?

ISABELLA ROCHA DIAS

DIAMANTINA / MG Palestrante

15:25 - 15:45
Gestational Diabetes Leads Male Offspring To Cognitive Decline After 4 Weeks Of High-Fat Diet

RICARDO AUGUSTO LEONI DE SOUSA

DIMANTINA / MG Palestrante

15:45 - 16:05
Swimming During A Zika Virus-Infected Gestation Prevents Brain Atrophy, Alterations In Behavior And Neuroinflammation In Young Mice

LUCAS RENAN SENA DE OLIVEIRA

TEOFILO OTONI / MG Palestrante

16:05 - 16:15
Discussão

14:45 - 16:15

SYMPOSIUM: Avaliação Da Aprendizagem Para Além Das Provas Teóricas

FERNANDA KLEIN MARCONDES

PIRACICABA / SP Coordenadora

14:45 - 15:05
Metodologias Ativas E Avaliação Como Um Processo

MARIA ANTONIA RAMOS DE AZEVEDO

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

15:05 - 15:25
Avaliando O Aprendizado No Ensino Com Pesquisa E Com Uso De Portfólio

ERICA MARIA GRANJEIRO

FEIRA DE SANTANA / BA Palestrante

15:25 - 15:45
Avaliações Formativas No Ensino Superior

FERNANDA KLEIN MARCONDES

PIRACICABA / SP Palestrante

15:45 - 16:05
Avaliações Intra E Extra Muros - Compartilhando Experiências

LUÍS HENRIQUE MONTREZOR

ARARAQUARA / SP Palestrante

16:05 - 16:15
Discussão

16:15 16:15 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

16:15 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

16:15 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

16:15 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

16:15 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

16:15 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

17:15 17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:30 17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: O Estresse Traduzido Em Moléculas / Stress Molecules: Conecting Environment To Your Cells

REGINA CELIA SPADARI

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenadora

17:30 - 17:50
Sirtuínas Desempenham Algum Papel No Estresse?

ANA ELISA T. S. CARVALHO

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

17:50 - 18:10
Efeitos Duradouros Versus Efeitos Imediatos Do Estresse

MARCO ANTONIO C. C. DOS SANTOS

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
Função Cardíaca No Estresse

LUANA SILVA RODRIGUES

GUARUJÁ / SP Palestrante

18:30 - 18:50
Marcadores De Estresse Na Sepse

DANIELA ORTOLANI

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:50 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: Developmental Programming Of Hypothalamus-Pituitary-Adrenal Axis

ANTONIO MARCUS DE ANDRADE PAES

SAO LUIS / MA Coordenador

17:30 - 18:10
Hpa Hormones And Human Developmental Plasticity

PABLO ANDRES NEPOMNASCHY

CANADA Palestrante

18:10 - 18:50
Perinatal Programming Of Metabolic Diseases: Is There A Role For Glucocorticoids?

JULIO CESAR DE OLIVEIRA

CUIABA / MT Palestrante

18:50 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: Maternal Nutrition During Lactation: Consequences And Responses To Interventions In The Offspring

RODRIGO MELLO GOMES

GOIÂNIA, GOIÁS, BRASIL / GO Coordenador

ELENA ZAMBRANO GONZALEZ

MEXICO Coordenadora

17:30 - 17:50
Prostate Biology under the DOHaD Concept: Role of Maternal Malnutrition

LUIS ANTONIO JUSTULIN

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

17:50 - 18:10
Distúrbios Cardiometabólicos Programados Na Vida Perinatal

RODRIGO MELLO GOMES

GOIÂNIA, GOIÁS, BRASIL / GO Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
Maternal And Paternal Nutrition And Developmental Origins Of Breast Cancer

THOMAS ONG

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:30 - 18:50
Postnatal Early Methylglyoxal Exposure Induces Oxidative Stress And Inflammatory State Leading To Metabolic Dysfunction Adult Rat Offspring

FLAVIO ANDRADE FRANCISCO

MARINGA / PR Palestrante

18:50 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: Epigenetics Get In Close To Dohad

PAULO CEZAR DE FREITAS MATHIAS

MARINGA / PR Coordenador

ROBERT LANE

UNITED STATES Coordenador

17:30 - 17:50
Marijuana Smoking And Metabolic Programming

ROBERT LANE

UNITED STATES Palestrante

17:50 - 18:10
Programming Can Jumping To Generations

MARGARET MORRIS

AUSTRALIA Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
Rostead: Glycotoxins Programing For Cardiometabolic Diseases

LUCAS PAULO JACINTO SAAVEDRA

MARINGÁ / PR Palestrante

18:30 - 18:50
Natural Products, Such As Stevia Bitter Can Re-Programming Obesity Metabolism

SILVANO PIOVAN

PAIÇANDU / PR Palestrante

18:50 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: Reflex Control Of The Cardiorespiratory Responses To Exercise: Targeting Peripheral Mechanisms In Health And Disease

LAURO CASQUEIRO VIANNA

BRASILIA / DF Coordenador

"Sponsor by The Physiological Society – London"


17:30 - 17:50
Control Of Exercise Hyperpnoea: Contributions From Thin-Fibre Skeletal Muscle Afferents

MICHAEL J. WHITE

UNITED KINGDOM Palestrante

17:50 - 18:10
Cardiovascular Control During Exercise: The Connectivity Of Skeletal Muscle Afferents To The Brain

LAURO CASQUEIRO VIANNA

BRASILIA / DF Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
Contribution Of Skeletal Muscle Afferents To Cardiorespiratory And Perceptual Responses To Exercise In Patients With COPD

BRUNO M. SILVA

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:30 - 18:50
To be announced

18:50 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: Nanotecnologia Em Doenças Inflamatórias

PATRICIA RIEKEN MACEDO ROCCO

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Coordenadora

17:30 - 17:50
Plataformas de Nanotecnologia: Preparo e Caracterização de Nanoestruturas para Aplicação em Saúde

HELVECIO VINICIUS ANTUNES ROCHA

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Palestrante

17:50 - 18:10
Nanopartículas em Estudos de Vacinação Gênica

ADRIANO RODRIGUES AZZONI

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
Nanosistemas para Vetorização de Fármacos, Genes e Células

FEERNANDA FERREIRA CRUZ

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Palestrante

18:30 - 18:50
Nanopartículas para Tratamento de Doenças Respiratórias

MARCO AURELIO MARTINS

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Palestrante

18:50 - 19:00
Discussão

19:00            

Legend

  • COURSES
  • PLENARY LECTURE
  • SYMPOSIUM
  • POSTERS SESSION
  • BREAK

07/10/2020 (Wednesday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio Room 02 | Rubi Room 03 | Safira Room 04 | Ametista Room 05 | Ágata Room 06 | Turquesa
12:30 12:30 - 14:00

WORKSHOP: Physiological Computing

HUGO ALEXANDRE FERREIRA

PORTUGAL Conferencista

HUGO PLACIDO DA SILVA

PORTUGAL Ministrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


12:30 - 14:00
Hands-on Bitalino

         
14:00 14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: Mulheres na Fisiologia

MARIA JOSE CAMPAGNOLE-SANTOS

Coordenadora

14:00 - 14:20
Participação Das Mulheres Na Ciência

DÉBORA SIMOES ALMEIDA COLOMBARI

ARARAQUARA / SP Palestrante

14:20 - 14:40
Mulheres Como Sujeitos De Pesquisa Em Fisiologia

MARIA CLAUDIA IRIGOYEN

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

14:40 - 15:00
O Cérebro Feminino E Suas Especificidades

GRACE SCHENATTO PEREIRA MORAES

BELO HORIZONTE / MG Palestrante

15:00 - 15:20
Ações Para Promoção Da Participação Das Mulheres Na Fisiologia

PAMELA BILLIG MELLO-CARPES

URUGUAIANA / RS Palestrante

15:20 - 15:30
Discussão

14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: Developmental Programming Of Cardiovascular And Metabolic Diseases

ERNANE TORRES UCHOA

LONDRINA / PR Coordenador

14:00 - 14:40
Vascular Programming Of Gasotransmitter Vasodilators Resulting From Hypoxia And Epigenetic Interactions

BERNARDO JAVIER KRAUSE LEYTON

CHILE Palestrante

14:40 - 15:20
Neonatal Nutritional Programming And Hypothalamic Sensitivity And Energy Homeostasis In Adult Life

LUCILA LEICO KAGOHARA ELIAS

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

15:20 - 15:30
Discussão

14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: Causas E Consequências Da Obesidade: Aspectos Sociais, Nutricionais, Muscular E Hipotalâmico Da Obesidade

PEDRO LEME SILVA

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Coordenador

14:00 - 14:20
A Obesidade É Uma Fatalidade Evolutiva Do Desenvolvimento Econômico?

EGBERTO GASPAR MOURA

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Palestrante

14:20 - 14:40
Abordagem Nutricional Na Obesidade: Novas Propostas Terapêuticas

KAREN DE JESUS OLIVEIRA

NITERÓI / RJ Palestrante

14:40 - 15:00
Adaptações Do Diafragma Na Obesidade: Função Mitocondrial Ao Tipo De Fibra Muscular

PEDRO LEME SILVA

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Palestrante

15:00 - 15:20
Mecanismos Das Ações Dos Ácidos Graxos No Hipotálamo

LICIO A. VELLOSO

CAMPINAS / SP Palestrante

15:20 - 15:30
Discussão

14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: Topics In Integrative Physiology: Focus On Cardio-Renal Research

FERNANDA BARBOSA LIMA

FLORIANOPOLIS / SC Coordenadora

14:00 - 14:20
Following New Markers Of Early Stages Of Chronic Kidney Disease

JACKSON DE SOUZA MENEZES

MACAÉ / RJ Palestrante

14:20 - 14:40
Multisensory Interactions For Control Of Human Upright Posture

FELIPE PIVETTA CARPES

BAGE / RS Palestrante

14:40 - 15:00
Cardiovascular Dysfunction In Experimental Parkinsonism: Participation Of Nitric Oxide

MARLI MARTINS PINGE

LONDRINHA / PR Palestrante

15:00 - 15:20
Is It Possible To Restore The Proper Function Of Vascular System In SHR?

CRISTINA ANTONIALI SILVA

ARAÇATUBA / SP Palestrante

15:20 - 15:30
Discussão

14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: Breathing Associated With Other Behaviors

THIAGO S. MOREIRA

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenador

ANA C TAKAKURA

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenadora

14:00 - 14:20
Breathing And Sleep In Parkinson's Disease

ANA C TAKAKURA

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

14:20 - 14:40
Breathing, Sleep And Behavior Alterations In An Alzheimer Disease’s Model

LUCIANE HELENA GARGAGLIONI BATALHAO

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

14:40 - 15:00
Breathing And Orofacial Motor Activities

DAVI J. MORAES

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

15:00 - 15:20
Breathing and Olfaction

THIAGO S. MOREIRA

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

15:20 - 15:30
Discussão

14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: Molecular And Cellular Mechanisms Involved With The Renal Lesion Progression

TEREZILA M. COIMBRA

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Coordenadora

14:00 - 14:25
Urine Podocytes Markers As Predictors Of Glomerular Disease Outcome

ROGER WIGGINS

UNITED STATES Palestrante

14:25 - 14:50
Renal Disfunction In Aduldhood Arising From Disequilibrium In Angiotensin Renin System During Nephrogenesis

LUCAS ALMEIDA

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

14:50 - 15:15
Experimental Models used for the study of the mechanisms involved in the renal lesion progression

TEREZILA M. COIMBRA

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

15:15 - 15:30
Discussão

15:30 15:30 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

15:30 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

15:30 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

15:30 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

15:30 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

15:30 - 17:15

QUICK PAPERS

17:15 17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:15 - 17:30

BREAK

17:30 17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: Modulation Of Energy Balance And Metabolism In Health And Disease

MARIA TEREZA NUNES

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenadora

17:30 - 17:50
Learning From Our Differences: The Importance Of Understanding The Singularity Of Post-Prandial Metabolic Responses For The Development Of Personalised Nutrition

JARLEI FAIMONCINI

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

17:50 - 18:10
Interplay Between Thyroid Hormones And Insulin Actions

MARIA TEREZA NUNES

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
Estradiol Effects on Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis

JOAO PAULO CAMPOREZ

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:30 - 18:50
Metabolic Inflexibility Induced By Prenatal Excess Of Glucocorticoids

SILVANA BORDIN

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:50 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: The Inflammatory Reflex and Cardiometabolic Diseases

HELIO CESAR SALGADO

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Coordenador

17:30 - 17:50
Molecular Determinants of Baroreceptor Activation and Inflammatory Signaling: Focus on Piezo Channels and Methionine Sulfoxide Reductase

MARK W. CHAPLEAU

UNITED STATES Palestrante

17:50 - 18:10
Involvement of The Baroreflex and Chemoreflex on The Inflammatory Response

FERNANDA BROGNARA PENTEADO DIAS

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
The Challenge of The Clinical Approach to The Inflammatory Reflex

FERNANDA MARCIANO CONSOLIM-COLOMBO

MAUA / SP Palestrante

18:30 - 18:50
Association of The Microbiota with Cardiovascular Diseases Involving The Inflammatory Process

RENATA MARIA LATARO

FLORIANÓPOLIS / SC Palestrante

18:50 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: An Update On The Prevention Of Diabetes, Obesity And Cardiovascular Diseases

JOSIANE CRUZ

CABEDELO / PB Coordenadora

17:30 - 17:55
Glucocorticoids: Cause Or Consequence Of Obesity?

ERNANE TORRES UCHOA

LONDRINA / PR Palestrante

17:55 - 18:20
What Is The Minimum Dose Of Exercise To Avoid Diseases?

MARCO FABRICIO DIAS PEIXOTO

DIAMANTINA / MG Palestrante

18:20 - 18:45
Physical Exercise: Positive And Negative Effects In The Central Nervous System

DAYANE PESSOA DE ARAUJO

MOSSORO / RN Conferencista

18:45 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: Estresse Oxidativo Muscular E Metabolismo Mitocondrial

EDUARDO FRANCISQUINE DELGADO

PIRACICABA / SP Coordenador
17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: A Neurociência Como Um Caminho Para A Educação E Sociedade

FABIANA LUCA ALVES

SAO SEBASTIAO DO PARAISO / MG Coordenadora

17:30 - 17:55
Divulgação E Popularização Da Neurociência: Da Escola À Comunidade

ELIANE COMOLI

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

17:55 - 18:20
Neuromitos: O Que São? Como Surgiram E Quais As Implicações Para A Educação?

ELISABETH SPINELLI DE OLIVEIRA

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

18:20 - 18:45
Neuroeducação - Contribuições Para A Formação De Professores E A Prática Pedagógica

FABIANA LUCA ALVES

SAO SEBASTIAO DO PARAISO / MG Palestrante

18:45 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: The Old And News Aspects In The Regulation Of The Hydromineral Balance

JOSE ANTUNES-RODRIGUES

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Coordenador

17:30 - 17:50
Gut Peptide Receptors - New Players In The Control Of Hydro Mineral Balance By The Hypothalamus

DAVID MURPHY

UNITED KINGDOM Palestrante

17:50 - 18:10
Sex And Age Dependent Differences In The Hormone And Drinking Responses To Water Deprivation

SUSANA QUIRÓS COGNUCK

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
The Endocannabinoid System And The Regulation Of Hydromineral Balance

SILVIA GRACIELA RUGINSK LEITAO

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

18:30 - 18:50
The Involvement Of Astrocyte To Neurons Lactate Shuttle Mechanism In The Hydromineral Balance

JOSIANE CRUZ

CABEDELO / PB Palestrante

18:50 - 19:00
Discussão

19:00            

Legend

  • COURSES
  • SYMPOSIUM
  • POSTERS SESSION
  • BREAK

08/10/2020 (Thursday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio Room 02 | Rubi Room 03 | Safira Room 04 | Ametista Room 05 | Ágata Room 06 | Turquesa
12:00 12:00 - 14:00

WORKSHOP: Looking “To &Through” The Skin Window – New Insights Into Human Physiology

LUIS MONTEIRO RODRIGUES

PORTUGAL Ministrante

PATRICIA MAIA CAMPOS

PORTUGAL Ministrante

"Sponsor by SPF"


12:00 - 14:00
Biomechanics And Langer Lines – Assessment Of Skin Perfusion As A Model To Study Disease’s Mechanisms.

12:00 - 13:00

PLENARY LECTURE: Astroglial Modulation Of Neuronal Firing Pattern In Brainstem Sensorimotor Circuits

DAVI J. MORAES

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Coordenador

ARLETTE KOLTA

CANADA Palestrante
       
13:00          
14:00 14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: Comparative Aspects Of Cardiorespiratory Regulation

LUCIANE HELENA GARGAGLIONI BATALHAO

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Coordenadora

WILFRIED KLEIN

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Coordenador

14:00 - 14:20
Control of Breathing and the Circulation in Deer Mice Native to High Altitude

GRAHAM SCOTT

CANADA Palestrante

14:20 - 14:40
An Integrative Perspective Of The Role Of Cardiac Shunts On Gas Exchange In Ectotherm Vertebrates

RENATO FILOGONIO

SAO CARLOS / SP Palestrante

14:40 - 15:00
Comparative Breathing Mechanics In Reptiles: New Data From A Poorly Studied Topic

WILFRIED KLEIN

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

15:00 - 15:20
Neural Control Of Breathing In Amphibians And Reptiles

ELISA MAIOQUI FONSECA

JABOTICABAL / SP Palestrante

15:20 - 15:30
Discussão

14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: Evidência Dos Benefícios Do Exercício Físico Sobre A Função Cognitiva E O Comportamento: Uma Abordagem Translacional

CAMILA DE MORAES

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Coordenadora

14:00 - 14:25
Diferentes Métodos De Treinamento Físico E Seus Efeitos Sobre A Aprendizagem E A Memória: Evidências Da Pesquisa Básica E Da Aplicada

CAMILA DE MORAES

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Palestrante

14:25 - 14:50
O Exercício Físico No Envelhecimento Saudável

ANGELINA ZANESCO

SANTOS / SP Palestrante

14:50 - 15:15
Modificações Morfofuncionais Induzidas Pelo Exercício Físico Em Indivíduos Com Ansiedade E Depressão

HANNA KAREN MOREIRA ANTUNES

SANTOS / SP Palestrante

15:15 - 15:30
Discussão

14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: OBESITY: Is The Adipose Tissue A Villain?

ANA CLAUDIA GARCIA DE OLIVEIRA DUARTE

SAO CARLOS / SP Coordenadora

14:00 - 14:20
The Pathophysiology Of Obesity And Its Clinical Manifestations

ANA RAIMUNDA DAMASO

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

14:20 - 14:40
Low-Grade Chronic Inflammation And The Relation With Obesity

FERNANDA DE FREITAS ANIBAL

SAO CARLOS / SP Palestrante

14:40 - 15:00
Obesity And Exercise: Exploring Challenges

WLADIMIR RAFAEL BECK

SAO CARLOS / SP Palestrante

15:00 - 15:20
BAT and WAT and the factors involved in obesity and thermogenesis

ANA CLAUDIA GARCIA DE OLIVEIRA DUARTE

SAO CARLOS / SP Conferencista

15:20 - 15:30
Discussão

14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: Keeping Pace: New Perspectives On The Relationship Between Biological Clocks And Physiological Functions

GRACE SCHENATTO PEREIRA MORAES

BELO HORIZONTE / MG Coordenadora

14:00 - 14:20
Feeding As A Clue For The Circadian Time System: The Role Of The Ovarian Hormones

MARISTELA POLETINI

BELO HORIZONTE / MG Palestrante

14:20 - 14:40
Cardiac Tick Tock: Sympathetic Regulation Of Clock Genes

SILVIA GUATIMOSIM

BELO HORIZONTE / MG Palestrante

14:40 - 15:00
A Brain-Liver Circuit In The Circadian Control Of Liver Metabolism

ANDRE OLIVEIRA

BELO HORIZONTE / MG Palestrante

15:00 - 15:20
Time-Of-Day And Its Influences On Memory Consolidation

GRACE SCHENATTO PEREIRA MORAES

BELO HORIZONTE / MG Palestrante

15:20 - 15:30
Discussão

14:00 - 15:30

SYMPOSIUM: Autonomic Imprinting Due To Perinatal Stressors: A Mechanistic Overview Of Cardiovascular Consequences

KATIA DE ANGELIS

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenadora

"Sponsor by APS"


14:00 - 14:20
Blood Pressure Regulation: Revisiting The Role Of ANS And RAS

MARIA CLAUDIA IRIGOYEN

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

14:20 - 14:40
AngII-induced Hypertension

ALAN KIM JOHNSON

UNITED STATES Palestrante

14:40 - 15:00
Fat-Brain-Blood Pressure Axis

ANALIA LORIA

UNITED STATES Palestrante

15:00 - 15:20
High Fructose Consumption And Blood Pressure: Role Of Exercise Training

KATIA DE ANGELIS

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

15:20 - 15:30
Discussão

14:00 - 15:30

Prêmio Álvaro Ozório

15:30 15:30 - 17:00

SYMPOSIUM: Developmental Programming Of Disease: Studies From Cell To Human

DÉBORA SIMOES ALMEIDA COLOMBARI

ARARAQUARA / SP Coordenadora

15:30 - 15:50
Maternal High-Fat Diet Changes The Basal Breathing Patters And The Respiratory-Sympathetic Coupling In Juvenile Offspring

MARLUSA KARLEN AMARANTE

ARARAQUARA / SP Palestrante

15:50 - 16:10
Drug Exposure In Pregnancy: Does It Affect The Development Of The Respiratory Control System?

LUCIANE HELENA GARGAGLIONI BATALHAO

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

16:10 - 16:30
Gut Microbiota Modulation: A Promising Strategy Against Developmental Programming Of Hypertension And Metabolic Disorders Induced By Maternal Nutritional Insults

JOSE LUIZ DE BRITO ALVES

JOAO PESSOA / PB Palestrante

16:30 - 16:50
Nutrition And Physical Activity During The Critical Period Of The Development: A Translation Approach In The Light Of The Phenotypic Plasticity

CAROL VIRGINIA GOIS LEANDRO

VITORIA DE SANTO ANTAO / PE Palestrante

16:50 - 17:00
Discussão

15:30 - 17:00

SYMPOSIUM: Fisiologia Animal Sob Mudanças Climáticas

RAFAEL P. BOVO

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenador

SAMUEL C. FARIA

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenador

15:30 - 15:45
Impactos Das Mudanças Climáticas E Ambientais Sobre A Fauna: Uma Abordagem Integrativa

CARLOS A. NAVAS

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

15:45 - 16:00
Variação Fisiológica Em Anfíbios Ao Longo De Gradientes Ambientais: Implicações Para Avaliações De Vulnerabilidade Às Mudanças Climáticas

RAFAEL P. BOVO

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

16:00 - 16:15
Remodelação Cardíaca Em Peixes: Estratégias Para Manter A Função Cardíaca Frente Às Mudanças Climáticas

LUCAS A. ZENA

Palestrante

16:15 - 16:30
Efeitos Das Mudanças Climáticas Na Fisiologia De Animais Marinhos

ALESSANDRA S. AUGUSTO

SANTOS / SP Palestrante

16:30 - 16:45
Evolução Da Plasticidade, Câmbio Do Clima E Atlântico Sul Como Refúgio: Aprendendo Com Os Corais Recifais

SAMUEL C. FARIA

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

16:45 - 17:00
Discussão

15:30 - 17:00

SYMPOSIUM: Resposta Neuroinflamatória Como Alvo Terapêutico Na Doença De Parkinson

ELAINE DEL BEL BELLUZ GUIMARAES

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Coordenadora

15:30 - 15:50
Efeito Das Tetraciclinas Sobre Os Processos Neuroinflamatórios Na Discinesia Induzida Por L-DOPA

ELAINE DEL BEL BELLUZ GUIMARAES

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

15:50 - 16:10
Canabidiol E Sua Ação Terapêutica Sobre A Neuroinflamação

MAURICIO PEREIRA DOS SANTOS

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

16:10 - 16:30
O Impacto Da Neuroinflamação Sobre Desarranjo Da Matriz Extracelular

GLAUCE CRIVELARO DO NASCIMENTO

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

16:30 - 16:50
Desordens Na Barreira Hematoencefálica E Seus Impactos Na Doença De Parkinson

FERNANDA GRECCO GRANO

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Conferencista

16:50 - 17:00
Discussão

15:30 - 17:00

SYMPOSIUM: Ciência, Arte, Inovação E Criatividade - Impacto Na Educação

NORBERTO GARCIA CAIRASCO

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Coordenador

15:30 - 15:55
Desafios para a Construção de Cidadania. O Círculo Virtuoso das Artes, Ciência e Educação

NORBERTO GARCIA CAIRASCO

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Palestrante

15:45 - 16:00
Discussão

15:55 - 16:20
Fisioarte- a Arte como Metodologia de Ensino da Fisiologia- Uma experiência com alunos do Ensino Médio

JOSIANE CRUZ

CABEDELO / PB Palestrante

16:20 - 16:45
Arte como Ferramenta no Ensino de Fisiologia

DÉBORA SIMOES ALMEIDA COLOMBARI

ARARAQUARA / SP Palestrante
15:30 - 17:00

SYMPOSIUM: Comparative And Translational Thermal Physiology: Challenges And Progresses

KENIA CARDOSO BICEGO

JABOTICABAL / SP Coordenadora

15:30 - 15:50
What Does Metabolic Heat Tell Us About Living Matter?

JOHANNES LERCHNER

GERMANY Palestrante

15:50 - 16:10
Using Thermography To Study Body Temperature Regulation In Vertebrates And Invertebrates

GUILHERME GOMES

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

16:10 - 16:30
Hypothermia In Sepsis: Clinical Perceptions And Facts

ALEXANDRE A. STEINER

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

16:30 - 16:50
Understanding Thermal Responses To Systemic Inflammation In Early Life In Birds

LARA DO AMARAL SILVA

JABOTICABAL / SP Palestrante

16:50 - 17:00
Discussão

15:30 - 17:00

QUICK PAPERS

17:00 17:00 - 17:30

BREAK

17:00 - 17:30

BREAK

17:00 - 17:30

BREAK

17:00 - 17:30

BREAK

17:00 - 17:30

BREAK

17:00 - 17:30

BREAK

17:30 17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: The Future of Physiology Teaching

CAMILO LELLIS-SANTOS

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenador

17:30 - 17:55
Misconceptions And Pitfalls In Physiology Teaching

FERNANDO ABDULKADER

SP Palestrante

17:55 - 18:20
Using and Creating Evidence-based Student Learning

BARBARA GOODMAN

UNITED STATES Palestrante

18:20 - 18:45
Physiology Teaching Strategies for Tech-Savvy Students

CAMILO LELLIS-SANTOS

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:45 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: Estresse Emocional E Controle Cardiovascular: Mecanismos Centrais

MARCO ANTONIO PELIKY FONTES

BELO HORIZONTE / MG Coordenador

17:30 - 17:55
Estresse Emocional E Risco Cardiovascular: Mecanismos Centrais

MARCO ANTONIO PELIKY FONTES

BELO HORIZONTE / MG Palestrante

17:55 - 18:20
Estresse, Assimetria Autonômica, Hipotálamo E Arritmias

CARLOS HENRIQUE XAVIER

GOIANIA / GO Conferencista

18:20 - 18:45
Córtex Pre-Frontal E Respostas Cardiovasculares Ao Estresse

CARLOS CRESTANI

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:45 - 19:00
Discussão

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: Neural Circuits And Fluid Balance

CARINA A. F. ANDRADE

ARARAQUARA / SP Coordenadora

JOSÉ VANDERLEI MENANI

Coordenador

"Sponsor by APS"


17:30 - 18:10
The Agony and the Ecstasy of Salt: Sodium Deficiency-Induced Low Mood and the Pleasure of Salt

ALAN KIM JOHNSON

UNITED STATES Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
Physiological And Transcriptomic Changes In The Hypothalamic-Neurohypophysial System Induced By Sodium Deficiency

ANDRE DE SOUZA MECAWI

SAO PAULO / SP Palestrante

18:30 - 18:40
Oral presentation 1

18:40 - 18:50
Oral presentation 2

18:50 - 19:00
Oral presentation 3

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM: Pregnancy: Physiological Adaptations And Complications Consequences For Mother, Fetus And Child

ANDRE DE SOUZA MECAWI

SAO PAULO / SP Coordenador

17:30 - 18:10
Chronic Hypertension In Pregnancy And The Paraventricular Nucleus Trancriptomics

NINA JAPUNDZIC-ZIGON

SERBIA Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
Inflammation And Pregnancy: Many Questions Still Unanswered

SILVIA DAHER

SAO PAULO / SP Conferencista

18:30 - 18:40
Oral presentation 1

18:40 - 18:50
Oral presentation 2

18:50 - 19:00
Oral presentation 3

17:30 - 19:00

SYMPOSIUM:

17:30 - 19:00

Prêmio Branca de Almeida Fialho

17:30 - 18:10
Palestra: A trajetória e a pesquisa de Branca de Almeida Fialho

CANDIDO CELSO COIMBRA

BELO HORIZONTE / MG Palestrante

18:10 - 18:30
Mini Palestra: Apresentação do prêmio Branca de Almeida Fialho

PAMELA BILLIG MELLO-CARPES

URUGUAIANA / RS Palestrante

18:30 - 18:40
Trabalho Oral 1:

18:40 - 18:50
Trabalho Oral 2:

18:50 - 19:00
Trabalho Oral 3:

19:00            

Legend

  • COURSES
  • PLENARY LECTURE
  • SYMPOSIUM
  • AWARD
  • POSTERS SESSION
  • BREAK

09/10/2020 (Friday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio
16:00 16:00 - 18:30

ROUND TABLE: Contemporary Cardiovascular Physiology

RUBENS FAZAN JR

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Chairman

16:00 - 16:40
The Logic of Carotid Body Connectivity to the Brain.

JULIAN F.R. PATON

NEW ZEALAND Speaker

16:40 - 17:20
Breakthroughs in Understanding the Baroreceptor Reflex in Health and Disease

MARK W. CHAPLEAU

UNITED STATES Speaker

17:20 - 18:00
Genetics of Resistant Hypertension: The Missing Heritability and Opportunities

18:00 - 18:30
On Line Discussion

18:30  

Legend

  • ROUND TABLE

13/10/2020 (Tuesday)

  Room 02 | Rubi
14:00 14:00 - 14:15

Opening Ceremony: Welcome Greetings

PATRICIA ALINE BOER

CAMPINAS / SP Chairman

CRISTIANE MATTE

PORTO ALEGRE / RS Speaker

EGBERTO GASPAR MOURA

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Speaker

PAULO CEZAR DE FREITAS MATHIAS

MARINGA / PR Speaker
14:15 14:15 - 14:45

David Barker Conference

EGBERTO GASPAR MOURA

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Chairman

LUCILLA POSTON

Speaker
14:45 14:45 - 15:00

Q & A

15:00 15:00 - 15:40

Session 1: DOHaD and nutrition

PATRICIA ALINE BOER

CAMPINAS / SP Chairman

RODRIGO MELLO GOMES

GOIÂNIA, GOIÁS, BRASIL / GO Chairman

15:00 - 15:20
Lecture: Food preference from the perspective of the developmental origin of health and disease

HELOISA BETTIOL

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Speaker

15:20 - 15:30
Oral Presentation 1:

15:30 - 15:40
Oral Presentation 2:

15:40 15:40 - 15:55

Q & A

15:55  
16:00 16:00 - 16:40

Session 2: DOHaD and exercise

CRISTIANE MATTE

PORTO ALEGRE / RS Chairman

16:00 - 16:20
Lecture:

MICHELLE MOTTOLA

CANADÁ Chairman

16:20 - 16:30
Oral Presentation 1:

16:30 - 16:40
Oral Presentation 2:

16:40 16:40 - 16:55

Q & A

16:55  
17:00 17:00 - 18:00

Poster Session

18:00  

Legend

  • OPENING
  • PLENARY LECTURE
  • POSTERS SESSION

14/10/2020 (Wednesday)

  Room 02 | Rubi
14:00 14:00 - 14:40

Session 3: DOHaD and xenobiotic exposition

GRAZIELA SCALIANTI CERAVOLO

LONDRINA / PR Chairman

14:00 - 14:20
Lecture: Perinatal phthalate exposure alters prostate development and increases susceptibility to oncogenesis in rats

WELLERSON RODRIGO SCARANO

BOTUCATÚ / SP Speaker

14:20 - 14:30
Oral Presentation 1:

14:30 - 14:40
Oral Presentation 2:

14:40 14:40 - 14:55

Q & A

14:55  
15:00 15:00 - 15:40

Session 4: DOHaD and abuse drugs

EGBERTO GASPAR MOURA

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Chairman

15:20 - 15:30
Oral Presentation 1:

15:30 - 15:40
Oral Presentation 2:

15:40 15:40 - 15:55

Q & A

15:55  
16:00 16:00 - 16:40

Session 5: DOHaD and stress

CARLA DALMAZ

PORTO ALEGRE / RS Chairman

16:20 - 16:30
Oral Presentation 1:

16:30 - 16:40
Oral Presentation 2:

16:40 16:40 - 16:55

Q & A

16:55  
17:00 17:00 - 17:30

Key Conference

CRISTIANE MATTE

PORTO ALEGRE / RS Chairman

MOSHE SZYF

CANADÁ Speaker
17:30 17:30 - 17:45

Q & A

17:45  

Legend

  • PLENARY LECTURE
  • OPENING
  • CONFERENCE

15/10/2020 (Thursday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio Room 02 | Rubi
14:00   14:00 - 14:30

Key Conference

PAULO CEZAR DE FREITAS MATHIAS

MARINGA / PR Chairman

ELENA ZAMBRANO GONZALEZ

MEXICO Speaker
14:30   14:30 - 14:45

Q & A

14:45    
15:00   15:00 - 15:40

Session 6: DOHaD and aging

ELENA ZAMBRANO GONZALEZ

MEXICO Chairman

15:20 - 15:30
Oral Presentation 1:

15:30 - 15:40
Oral Presentation 2:

15:40   15:40 - 15:55

Q & A

15:55    
16:00 16:00 - 18:30

ROUND TABLE: Translational Physiology

JOAO PAULO CAMPOREZ

SAO PAULO / SP Chairman

16:00 - 16:40
The Integrative Biology of Type 2 Diabetes

GERALD I. SHULMAN

UNITED STATES Speaker

16:40 - 17:20
Sympathetic Neuroimmunity for Obesity

ANA DOMINGOS

UNITED KINGDOM Speaker

17:20 - 18:00
Molecular Pathogenesis Of Pediatric Steroid-Resistant Nephrotic Syndrome And Adult Collapsing Glomerulopathy

18:00 - 18:30
On Line Discussion

16:00 - 16:40

Session 7: DOHaD and pregnancy-related disorders

BERNARDO JAVIER KRAUSE LEYTON

CHILE Chairman

16:00 - 16:20
Lecture:

16:20 - 16:30
Oral Presentation 1:

16:30 - 16:40
Oral Presentation 2:

16:40 16:40 - 16:50

Q & A

16:50  
17:00 17:00 - 18:00

Poster Session

18:00 18:00 - 19:00

Assembly of LA-DOHaD Chapte

18:30 18:30 - 18:45

BREAK

18:45 18:45 - 21:15

ROUND TABLE: Aging

LUIZ NAVEGANTES

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Chairman

18:45 - 19:25
Muscle-Specific Changes In Protein Metabolism With Aging

SUE BODINE

UNITED STATES Speaker

19:25 - 20:05
Astrocyte Heterogeneity: Impact to Brain Aging and Disease

20:05 - 20:45
Bone Quality Changes Associated With Aging In Females

RITA CÁSSIA MENEGATI DORNELLES

ARAÇATUBA / SP Speaker

20:45 - 21:15
On Line Discussion

19:00  
21:15    

Legend

  • CONFERENCE
  • OPENING
  • PLENARY LECTURE
  • ROUND TABLE
  • POSTERS SESSION
  • SBFIS ASSEMBLY
  • BREAK

16/10/2020 (Friday)

  Room 02 | Rubi
14:00 14:00 - 14:40

Session 8: DOHad and infectious and parasitic diseases

PAULO CEZAR DE FREITAS MATHIAS

MARINGA / PR Chairman

14:20 - 14:30
Oral Presentation 1:

14:30 - 14:40
Oral Presentation 2:

14:40 14:40 - 14:55

Q & A

14:55  
15:00 15:00 - 15:40

Session 9: DOHaD and non-transmissible chronic diseases

ANTONIO MARCUS DE ANDRADE PAES

SAO LUIS / MA Chairman

15:00 - 15:20
Lecture:Maternal DHA supplementation during pregnancy as an opportunity for reducing the risk of obesity in the offspring

PAOLA CASANELLO

CHILE Speaker

15:20 - 15:30
Oral Presentation 1:

15:30 - 15:40
Oral Presentation 2:

15:40 15:40 - 15:55

Q & A

15:55  
16:00 16:00 - 16:30

Josué de Castro Golden Conference

EGBERTO GASPAR MOURA

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Chairman

CESAR VICTORA

PELOTAS / RS Speaker
16:30 16:30 - 16:45

Q & A

16:45  
17:00 17:00 - 18:00

Cesar Victora Awards Announcement and Closing Ceremony

CRISTIANE MATTE

PORTO ALEGRE / RS Chairman

EGBERTO GASPAR MOURA

RIO DE JANEIRO / RJ Chairman

PAULO CEZAR DE FREITAS MATHIAS

MARINGA / PR Chairman
18:00  

Legend

  • PLENARY LECTURE
  • OPENING
  • CLOSING CEREMONY

22/10/2020 (Thursday)

  Room 01 | Sala Topázio
16:00 16:00 - 18:30

ROUND TABLE: Understanding Biological Complexity

NORBERTO GARCIA CAIRASCO

RIBEIRAO PRETO / SP Chairman

16:00 - 16:40
Targeting Subcortical Circuits To Control Seizures With Combined Video-EEG And Optogenetic Tools

16:40 - 17:20
Computational Modeling Of Cortical And Thalamocortical Mechanisms Involved In Alpha Rhythm Generation

17:20 - 18:00
How Do You Perceive Threat? It's All in Your Pattern of Brain Activity

18:00 - 18:30
On Line Discussion

18:30 18:30 - 18:45

BREAK

18:45 18:45 - 20:25

ROUND TABLE: Advanced Tools In Physiology

BENEDITO MACHADO

RIBEIRÃO PRETO / SP Chairman

18:45 - 19:25
Novel Insights Into Hypothalamic Regulation And Function Derived From Transcriptomics

DAVID MURPHY

UNITED KINGDOM Speaker

19:25 - 20:05
Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate Receptor in the Liver: Expression and Function

20:05 - 20:25
On Line Discussion

20:25 20:25 - 20:40

On Line Concluding Remarks

20:40  

Legend

  • ROUND TABLE
  • BREAK
  • CLOSING CEREMONY